Header Area NO

 

Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span::1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2009 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.215 / 136 / 65.12 / / / /
January17192219
February22262523
March18242421
April16171815
May8161414
June13181616
July9161612
August11181916
September11192120
October14161112
November9161514
December15241524

Capacity Factor Comparison

Back to map


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.

Recent News:

UISGE DUBH
The Uisge Dubh Hydro Project is a 2MW scheme located near the village of Strathcarron, Wester Ross in the Western Scottish Highlands.
Source: gilkes, Date and Time of entry: 13 December 2017 00:00

CONSTRUCTION STARTS ON ABERCHALDER HYDRO PROJECT
Gilkes Energy is pleased to announce that construction of the 0.5MW Aberchalder Hydro project has started.
Source: gilkes, Date and Time of entry: 06 December 2017 00:00

Hydro scheme generating power and income for Morvern community
Source: greenhighland, Date and Time of entry: 06 December 2017 00:00

http://www.gilkesenergy.com/project/Aberchalder
A 1.76km pipe transfers water from two intakes to the powerhouse. The vertical drop, known as the 'Gross Head' of the project is 187m.
Source: gilkes, Date and Time of entry: 06 December 2017 00:00

Fears over Suffolk and Norfolk 400 wind turbine plan
More than 400 wind turbines could be built off the Suffolk and Norfolk coast.
Source: bbc, Date and Time of entry: 03 December 2017 00:00



Can you help?  

The aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.
Any additional information or corrections always gratefully accepted.
Site:
Comment:

Optional name/email and any other contact information, I like to say thanks:

Before submitting, please enter this code
.access code

All letters to be entered as lower case:
Sadly, this is necessary to reduce the volume of inappropriate emails that we receive.