Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Powering all UK homes via offshore wind by 2030 'will need £50bn'
Boris Johnson’s bold new vision for offshore wind to power every home in the UK by 2030 would require almost £50bn in investment and the equivalent of one turbine to be installed every weekday for the whole of the next decade
Source: guardian, Date and Time of entry: 07 October 2020 00:00

More offshore wind is welcome, but we have to keep the jobs it creates in the UK
If this sounds familiar, it’s because this commitment from the Tory party was already made in its 2019 election manifesto, with the full backing of the offshore wind industry.
Source: guardian, Date and Time of entry: 07 October 2020 00:00

Construction Starts on World’s Largest Offshore Wind Project
Dogger Bank Wind Farms, a joint venture between SSE Renewables and Equinor, is made up of three offshore wind farm sites in the North Sea, Creyke Beck A , Creyke Beck B, and Teesside A.
Source: offshorewind, Date and Time of entry: 07 October 2020 00:00

Foundations for World’s Largest Floating Wind Farm Ready for Load-Out
The first three floating foundations built by the Navantia-Windar consortium for the Kincardine offshore wind farm are ready to be loaded out from Navantia’s yard in Fene, Spain.
Source: offshorewind, Date and Time of entry: 07 October 2020 00:00

Open up offshore windfarm subsidy scheme, urges Scottish Power
Scottish Power has urged government officials to open up next year’s offshore wind subsidy auction to as many new projects as possible in order to deliver a “huge wave” of investment and jobs following the pandemic.
Source: guardian, Date and Time of entry: 07 October 2020 00:00