Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Siemens Gamesa Turbines Selected for Moray West
Moray West, an offshore wind farm in the outer Moray Firth, Scotland, has selected Siemens Gamesa as the preferred bidder for the supply of offshore wind turbines.
Source: offshorewind, Date and Time of entry: 04 April 2022 00:00

East Anglia Hub Offshore Wind Complex (EA1 North, EA2, EA3)
This offshore wind farm complex will see the development of three projects capable of delivering a total installed capacity of 3,100MW: East Anglia ONE North, East Anglia TWO and East Anglia THREE.
Date and Time of entry: 04 April 2022 00:00

East Anglia Hub Offshore Wind Complex
three projects capable of delivering a total installed capacity of 3,100MW: East Anglia ONE North, East Anglia TWO and East Anglia THREE.
Date and Time of entry: 04 April 2022 00:00

8 UK offshore wind projects to reach a Green Revolution.
With more offshore wind capacity installed than any other country almost 11GW the United Kingdom is an example for the world aiming at a net-zero carbon footprint.
Source: airswift, Date and Time of entry: 04 April 2022 00:00

Achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2050 IS possible
Achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2050 is possible without damaging the economy, a new study claims.
Source: dailymail, Date and Time of entry: 01 April 2022 00:00