Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Accused by Wiltshire residents of using 'underhand tactics'
Leigh Delamere: Harry Lopes owns and runs Eden Renewables which acquired 220 acres of land He wants to erect solar farm near Cotswolds Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
Date and Time of entry: 06 August 2021 00:00

Leigh Delamere Solar Farm
Land south of the M4, near Leigh Delamere Installed capacity: 49.9 MW Subsidy free, helping to bring down the cost of electricity for everyone
Date and Time of entry: 06 August 2021 00:00

Bettyhill Wind Farm Phase 2
The existing wind farm consists of two turbines within the Bettyhill Common Grazings on the Skelpick Estate, 2km southeast of Bettyhill in Sutherland, Scotland.
Source: eden, Date and Time of entry: 06 August 2021 00:00

Eden - Forest Gate
Subsidy free, helping to bring down the cost of electricity for everyone Electricity generated equivalent to the consumption of approx 13,800 homes Approximately 20,000 tonnes CO2 saved each year
Source: eden, Date and Time of entry: 06 August 2021 00:00

FOREST GATE NEIGHBOURS SAY NO TO EDEN RENEWABLES
We are a group of local residents who are passionate about supporting the community and believe the green space between the towns of Chippenham and Calne, particularly the land known as Forest Gate -
Source: sayno, Date and Time of entry: 06 August 2021 00:00