Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Moray East is a highly competitive offshore wind project
In 2017 it won a 950MW contract for difference at competitive auction which set the price of power generated at £57.50 per MWhr, and will be delivered early in the next decade.
Source: morayeast, Date and Time of entry: 10 April 2021 00:00

Kincardine Floating Offshore Wind Farm, Scotland
The 50MW Kincardine offshore wind farm under construction in Scotland, UK, will be the world’s biggest floating offshore wind farm, upon commissioning in 2020.
Source: nsenergy, Date and Time of entry: 10 April 2021 00:00

Windy Rig construction keeps it local
Statkraft has announced it has awarded Scottish company RJ McLeod the contract to undertake the civil engineering works for the 43MW Windy Rig wind farm in Scotland.
Source: powersystemsuk, Date and Time of entry: 07 April 2021 00:00

Twelve turbine Windy Rig development
Councillors gave Element Power Limited’s proposals for the site, north of Carsphairn, the go-ahead last week. The 12-turbine scheme will produce 40.8 megawatts, enough to power more than 20,000 homes.
Source: dailyrecord, Date and Time of entry: 07 April 2021 00:00

Greencoat UK Wind snaps up Scottish duo
Greencoat UK Wind is buying the Windy Rig and Twentyshilling subsidy-free wind farms in Scotland from Statkraft UK for £104m.
Source: renews, Date and Time of entry: 07 April 2021 00:00