Loading

Capacity Factor Comparison.

Chart Orientation:
Turbine Type 1: 91
Turbine Type 2:
Turbine Type 3:
Turbine Type 4:
Turbine Type 5:
Turbine Type 6:
To make your own selection using the above, you need to subscribe to the Wind Turbine CSV / KML download option. The system will default to the initial selection.
To Subscribe, 1st register, then go through the subscribe option and select "Wind Turbines"

The data below takes the RO (from OFGEM) as a representation of the output each month, the capacity associated with each project, to gauge the capacity factor per month for each project. We know the turbine make and model for each project so can link capacity factor to the turbine type.

The data is then shown as an average for that month. So, where a project might have been generating for 6 years, each month shows the average capacity factor - or effectivness - for that turbine type, for that month averaged over 6 years.

More data will be added to give a better idea of how best to compare this information between turbines.e.g. Avg elevation, diameter, total projects, 1st year of use, total turbines

 
Make/ModelVestas V27Vestas V42Vestas V44Vestas V47/660
Capacity:0.230.60.60.5
Install Span:1992 - 20141992 - 19971998 - 19991997 - 2015 - -
Projects / Turbines / Capacity3 / 16 / 3.74 / 55 / 242 / 7 / 4.217 / 144 / 729.74 / / / /
January21223023
February20172420
March17182019
April16161816
May15172117
June12131512
July8131511
August11161714
September13131915
October18222419
November18202320
December22243124

Capacity Factor Comparison


Our aim is to continually improve this resource. If you can provide additional information such as relevant links, perhaps the status of the project, please use the form below.

Comments and Additional information
about:

Please regard the following as optional:
Your name and any other contact information:

Contact email address

Before submitting, please enter this code.access code
All letters to be entered as lower case:

Recent News:

Italy’s Eni to buy 20% stake in world’s largest offshore wind farm
Eni will now take a share of Dogger Bank A & Dogger Bank B, which will have a combined capacity of 2.4 gigawatts when fully operational. Upon completion of the deal, Equinor and SSE’s share in Dogger Bank A & B will still amount to 40% each.
Date and Time of entry: 21 December 2020 00:00

14 MW GE Haliade-X for Third Phase
GE Renewable Energy has secured a preferred turbine supplier contract to provide its 14 MW Haliade-X turbine for the third phase Dogger Bank C offshore wind project.
Source: offshorewind, Date and Time of entry: 21 December 2020 00:00

EDF submits planning permission for first 50MW UK solar farm
EDF Renewables' 49.9MW Sutton Bridge solar farm has taken another step forward as its planning application goes before South Holland District Council.
Source: spp, Date and Time of entry: 17 December 2020 00:00

EDF continues solar push with 49.9MW site planned
EDF Renewables is looking to develop a 49.9MW solar farm at Tye Lane near Bramford. The farm – if granted planning permission – would provide a community fund of up to £10,000 annually for its 35-year lifetime.
Source: spp, Date and Time of entry: 17 December 2020 00:00

EDF continues solar push with another 50MW site announced
It is planning to develop the solar farm – Bloy’s Grove – on a site between the villages of Swainsthorpe and Mulbarton, just south of Norwich, in South Norfolk.
Source: spp, Date and Time of entry: 17 December 2020 00:00